Games and Sports

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.2, EME, BARODA 


GAMES & SPORTS REPORT (2016-17)

 

Our achievement in the field of games and sports is at par with academics. 228 students participated in Cluster Level Sports Meet. 136 students at KVS Regional Level Sports Meet. 30 students participated in KVS National Level Sports Meet. 49 Gold medals, 62 Silver Medals and 10 Bronze medals were bagged by our students in various sports events. Our Vidyalaya organised KVS Cluster Level Kho Kho for Boys and Girls (under – 14 & under- 19) and Foot ball for Boys under-17. Regional Cricket for under -17 boys was also organised in our Vidyalaya. Coaching Camp for Boys U-17 Cricket was also organized in our Vidyalaya for the National Participants.

 

 

Master Smit Chauhan from our Vidyalaya won the first position in the 7th All India Shitoryu Open Karate Championship 2016 organised by Shitoryu Karate Do Association, India.

 

In addition to this, 3 students from our Vidyalaya, 2 students U-14 and one student U 17 participated in the skating event of Khel Mahakumbh conducted by Govt. of Gujarat and added feathers to the cap. 2 of them, Ma.Rachit (U-14) as well as Ma. Rishabh Bhatt (U-17) have won 2 Gold Medals and received Rs. 10000/- in cash at State Level.

 

Also, 3 girls from our Vidyalaya participated in Rope Mallkhambh and won Silver medals at State Level. They also participated at the National Level.

 

Achievements at district level have also been remarkable for the year. Our Vidyalaya’s U-14 boys’ Kabaddi team became the champions at the 6th VNM Khel Utsav in Vadodara Inter School Sports Competition.

 

On the occasion of the National Youth Day, our boys won the basketball finals in the inter school tournament conducted by Ramkrishna Mission Vivekanand Memorial, Vadodara.

 

Our boys also won the Football Teens Cup 2016 at district level.

 

 

Annual Sports Day at Vidyalaya level was organized on 29.11.2016, in which maximum number of students took part with sports man spirit. 

 

 

K.V.EME NO 2 SamaSavli Road, Baroda

Games And Sports Calendar 2014-15

Practice+Selection for inter-house Competition,Cluster,Regional,National

Month Week

APRIL    1.            Selection of chess of girls from classes 6-10 std.

                2.            Selection of chess of boys from classes 6-10 std.

                3.            Selection of T.T of girls from classes 6-10 std.

                4.            Selection of T.T of boys from classes 6-10 std.

JULY       1.            Athletics boys and girls 6-12 std.

                2.            Kabaddi boys and girls U-14.

                3.            Kabaddi boys and girls U-19.

                4.            Final Selection of Kabaddi U-14,U-19 boys and girls.

AUGUST 1.  Football U-14 boys.

                2.  Football U-19 boys.

                3. Final Selection U-14 and U-19 football: Boys

                4. Cricket selection U-17 and U-19.

SEPT      1.             Volleyball girls U-19.

                2.             Volleyball girls U-19.

                3.             Final selection for boys and girls for Volleyball.

                4.             Basket-ball U-14 girls.         

Oct         1.             Basket-ball U-14 boys.

                2.             Final selection of boys and girls U-14.

                3.             Basket-ball U-19 girls.

                4.             Basket-ball U-14 boys.

NOV      1.             Final selection for boys and girls U-19(Basket-ball).

                2.             Practice of volleyball.

                3.             Practice of Basketball.

                4.             Practice of Football.

DEC        SPORTS DAY

 

 

 

 ANNUAL GAMES & SPORTS ACTIVITIES

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN -AHMEDABAD REGION
DETAILS OF MEDAL WON IN 44TH KVS NATIONAL MEET  2013-14
SCHOOL WISE/EVENT WISE DETAILS OF NATIONAL LEVEL PARTICIPATION DURING 2013-14
                   
                   
S.No. NAME OF THE KV  NAME  OF GAMES/EVENT BOYS/GIRLS AGE GROUP  NO.OF PARTICIPANTS NO. OF MEDAL WON NATIONAL LEVEL REMARKS
GOLD  SILVER BRONZE
1 KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.2, EME, BARODA KABADDI BOYS U-19 2 _ _    _  
2 KABADDI GIRLS U-19 3 _ _ _  
3    “ ATHLETICS BOYS U-19 1    _    _ 1  
4    “ ATHLETICS GIRLS U-17 1    _    _ 1  
5    “ ATHLETICS GIRLS U-19 1    _    _    _  
6    “ CHESS BOYS U-19 1   _     _    _  
7    “ VOLLEYE BALL GIRLS U-19 2   _    _    _  
8    “ BASKET BALL BOYS U-19 2   _     _    _  
9    “ BASKET BALL GIRLS U-19 4   _     _    _  
10    “ T.T BOYS U-19 3   _ 1    _  (TEAM EVENTS)
11    “ FOOT BALL BOYS U-19 4    _     _    _  
12    “  CRICKET BOYS U-16 2   _     _    _  
13   “ CRICKET BOYS U-19 1    _     _     _  
  TOTAL  27        
         

 

 

KV EME wins in Cluster Level Games (and they were selected for Regional Level)
(i) Kabaddi (Under 19 Girls & Boys both)
(ii) Kabaddi (Under 14 Girls)
(iii) Football (Under 19)
(iv) Volleyball (Under 19 Girls)
(v) Basket ball (Under 19 & 14 Girls and Under 14 Boys)
(vi) Cricket (Under 16 & 19 Boys)
(vii) Chess      Under 14 - 2 Boys - 2 Girls
                        Under 17 - 2 Boys - 1 Girl
                        Under 19 - 3 Boys - 2 Girls
(viii) Badminton      Under 14 - 2 Boys
                                   Under 19 - 2 Boys
(ix) Table Tennis      Under 14 - 1 Boy
                                   Under 17 - 3 Boys
                                   Under 19 - 1 Boy
 

 

PARTICIPANT’S LIST FOR REGIONAL MEET - 2012

Event : Volley Balls         (Girls)    K.V.EME, BARODA             roup Under 19   
(WINNER TEAM)         

Sr.
No
Name of student in
Hindi
Name of student in
English
Class
D.O.B
Remarks
1
काजल
KAJAL
XII A
25.03.96
 
2
पूजा
POOJA
X B
23.09.97
 
3
चंदा
CHANDA
X B
17.01.97
 
4
हर्षित
HARSHITA
X B
18.09.97
 
5
नेहा
NEHA
XII C
12.02.96
 
6
काजल
KAJAL
X B
28.11.96
 
7
मनीषा
MANISHA
X B
12.07.97
 
8
नेहा
NEHA
X B
14.10.97
 
9
दीपाश्री
DEEPASHRI
X D
28.12.96
 
10
प्रिया
PRIYA
X B
08.02.97
 
11
रचना
RACHANA
XI C
20.03.97
 
12
आरती
ARTI
XI D
20.02.97
 

      
 
 
 
 
 

         

PARTICIPANTS LIST (CLUSTER-3)
                                                        
LIST OF SELECTED PLAYERS FOR REGIONAL MEET – 2012
(WINNER TEAM)
 
Events:-KABADDI       Boys/Girls:-GIRLS            Group Under: 14
 

SR NO.
NAME IN ENGLISH
NAME IN HINDI
CLASS
NAME OF KV
DOB
WEIGHT IN KG
T-SHIRT NO
SHOES NO
TRACK NO
1
Shweta
श्वेता
VIII
KV EME BARODA
25/07/1999
46
38
08
38
2
Sandhya
संध्या
VIII
KV EME BARODA
27/09/1999
41
36
06
36
3
Ashwini
अश्विनी
VIII
KV EME BARODA
13/03/1999
32
32
05
32
4
Honey
हनी
VII
KV EME BARODA
20/11/2000
34
32
05
32
5
Pratiksha
प्रतीक्षा
VII
KV EME BARODA
28/06/2000
46
38
06
38
6
Kiran K
किरण के
VIII
KV EME BARODA
14/06/1999
44
38
06
38
7
Ansymol
अन्स्यमोल
VII
KV EME BARODA
08/03/2000
43
38
06
38
8
Savita
सविता
VIII
KV EME BARODA
03/07/1999
45
38
07
38
9
Priyanka
प्रियंका
VII
KV EME BARODA
01/03/2000
44
38
06
38
10
Haya
हया
VII
KV EME BARODA
12/01/2000
36
32
05
32
11
Kiran G.
किरण जी
VIII
KV EME BARODA
04/10/1999
41
38
07
38
12
Supriya
सुप्रिया
VI
KV EME BARODA
02/02/2000
41
38
06
38

                                       
                             PARTICIPANTS LIST (CLUSTER-3)
                                                        
LIST OF SELECTED PLAYERS FOR REGIONAL MEET – 2012
(WINNER TEAM)
 
Events:-KABADDI       Boys/Girls:-GIRLS            Group Under: 19
 

SR NO.
NAME IN ENGLISH
NAME IN HINDI
CLASS
NAME OF KV
DOB
WEIGHT IN KG
T-SHIRT NO
SHOES NO
TRACK NO
1
G. MANUSWITA
जी मनुस्विता
XII B
K.V. E.M.E BARODA
25/03/1995
54
XL
08
XL
2
RACHNA
रचना
XII C
K.V. E.M.E BARODA
09/01/1995
45
XL
06
XL
3
APARNA
अपर्णा
X D
K.V. E.M.E BARODA
19/09/1997
53
XL
07
XL
4
KRITIKA
कृतिका
IXB
K.V. E.M.E BARODA
25/09/1999
37
XL
06
XL
5
ALKA
अल्का
IXB
K.V. E.M.E BARODA
07/09/1999
43
XL
07
XL
6
TWINKLE
ट्विंकिल
IX B
K.V. E.M.E BARODA
24/09/1999
40
XL
06
XL
7
SIMRAN
सिमरन
VII C
K.V. E.M.E BARODA
15/12/1999
55
XL
07
XL
8
SAYLEE
सयली
X D
K.V. E.M.E BARODA
06/10/1997
56
XL
08
XL
9
RUCHI
रुचि
X D
K.V. E.M.E BARODA
14/08/1997
48
XL
05
XL
10
RINKU
रिंकू
IX D
K.V. E.M.E BARODA
13/09/1997
35
XL
06
XL
11
ANISHA
अनिशा
VIIC
K.V. E.M.E BARODA
12/04/2000
56
XL
08
XL

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA EME BARODA
CONSOLIDATED LIST OF EVENTS AND PARTICIPATING VIDYALAYA WITH VENUE
(BARODA AND SURAT CLUSTER)

S.NO
NAME OF THE EVENT
VENUE
PARTICIPATING VIDYALAYA
NUMBER OF STUDENTS
DATE OF ORGANISATION
U-14
U-17
U-19
1
TABLE TENNIS
KV NO 1
HARNI
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
B
G
B
G
B
G
17-18 AUG2012
1)       SILVASSA
02
-
05
-
-
-
2)       AFS, BARODA
-
02
03
02
-
01
3)       EME ,BARODA
03
-
03
-
03
-
4)       HARNI ,BARODA
01
01
01
01
01
01
5)       ICHANATH,SURAT
02
-
05
-
05
02
6)       ONGC,BARODA
02
-
05
05
02
-
2
BADMINTON
KV KRIBHCO SURAT
 
B
G
B
G
B
G
17-18 AUG2012
1)       SILVASSA
05
04
05
-
03
-
2)       AFS BARODA
-
-
01
-
01
-
3)       ANKLESHWAR
05
05
05
03
03
02
4)       ONGC,SURAT
01
05
04
05
-
-
5)       DARJIPURA,BARODA
02
-
-
-
-
-
6)       EME BARODA
02
-
02
-
02
-
7)       ICCHANATH,SURAT
05
05
05
05
05
03
8)       HARNI,BARODA
05
05
05
05
04
02
3
CHESS
KV NO 1 SURAT
 
B
G
B
G
B
G
17-18 AUG2012
1)       SILVASSA
02
02
02
02
02
02
2)       ANKLESHWAR
03
03
05
-
03
-
3)       ONGC,SURAT
02
02
02
02
-
-
4)       DARJIPURA,BARODA
03
03
-
-
-
-
5)       EME BARODA
03
03
03
03
03
-
6)       ICCHANATH,SURAT
05
05
05
05
05
02
7)       ONGC,BARODA
02
-
02
-
-
-
8)       DAHOD
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
FOOTBALL
KV ONGC
 
U-14
U-19
17-18 AUG2012
 
 
SURAT
1)       SILVASSA
-
16
2)       AFS,BARODA
-
16
3)       ANKLESHWAR
16
16
4)       ONGC,SURAT
16
16
5)       EME BARODA
16
16
6)       HARNI,BARODA
-
16
5
CRICKET
KV ONGC BARODA
(U-16)
 
KV EME BARODA
(U-19)
 
U-16
U-19
17-19 AUG2012
1)       SILVASSA
16
-
2)       ANKLESHWAR
16
16
3)       ONGC,SURAT
-
14
4)       DARJIPURA,BARODA
16
-
5)       EME BARODA
16
16
6)       ICCHANATH,SURAT
16
16
7)       ONGC,BARODA
12
12
8)       HARNI,BARODA
15
15
6
KHO-KHO
KV ONGC ANKLESHWAR
 
U-14
U-19
17-18 AUG2012
 
B
G
B
G
1)       ONGC,SURAT
-
12
-
-
2)       DARJIPURA,BARODA
12
12
-
-
3)       ICCHANATH,SURAT
12
12
12
12
4)       AFS,BARODA
-
-
12
12
5)       GODHRA
-
12
-
-
6)       HARNI,BARODA
-
12
-
-
7
BASKETBALL
KV EME BARODA
 
B
G
B
G
13-14 AUG 2012
1)       ANKLESHWAR
-
-
12
-
2)       EME BARODA
12
12
12
12
3)       AFS, BARODA
-
-
12
-
8
KABADDI
KV AFS BARODA
 
B
G
B
G
17-18 AUG2012
1)       ANKLESHWAR
-
-
-
12
2)       EME BARODA
12
12
12
12
3)       ICCHANATH,SURAT
-
10
12
10
4)       AFS,BARODA
12
-
12
12
5)       GODHRA
12
-
-
-
6)       HARNI,BARODA
12
12
-
12
9
VOLLEYBALL
KV NO 1 HARNI BARODA
 
B
G
B
G
17-18 AUG2012
1)       ANKLESHWAR
12
-
-
-
2)       EME BARODA
-
-
12
-
3)       HARNI,BARODA
12
12
12
12
10
HANDBALL
KV ONGC SURAT
 
B
G
B
G
DIRECT REGIONAL
1)       ONGC,SURAT
 
11
-
-
-
11
TUG OF WAR
-
        1)    EME ,BARODA
-
-
12
-
DIRECT REGIONAL
12
THROW BALL
KV HARNI
1)       HARNI,BARODA
2)       DARJIPURA
-
-
12
03
-
-
12
-
17-18 AUG 2012

 
(V.K.MALIK)                                                                                                                            PRINCIPAL
 
 
 

 

 

DETAILS OF MEDAL WON IN 44TH K.V.S NATIONAL MEET 2013-14
SCHOOL WISE/EVENT WISE DETAILS OF NATIONAL LEVEL PARTICIPATION DURING 2013-14
SR. NO
NAME OF KV
NAME OF GAMES /EVENTS
BOYS/
GIRLS
AGE
GROUP
NO. PARTICIPANTS
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
REMARKS
1
K.V. NO-02 EME BARODA
 
KABADDI
 
BOYS
 
U-19
 
     02
 
_
 
_
 
   _
 
2
KABADDI
GIRLS
U-19
    03
 
_
_
_
 
3
   “
ATHLETICS
BOYS
U-19
    01
 
   _
 
   _
    01
 
4
   “
ATHLETICS
GIRLS
U-17
     01
   _
 
   _
01
 
5
   “
ATHLETICS
GIRLS
U-19
     01
   _
   _
   _
 
 
6
   “
CHESS
BOYS
U-19
    01  
 
 _
    _
   _
 
 7
   “
VOLLEYE BALL
GIRLS
U-19
    02
 _
   _
   _
 
8
   “
BASKET BALL
BOYS
U-19
    02
 _
    _
   _
 
9
   “
BASKET BALL
GIRLS
U-19
    04
 _
    _
   _
 
10
   “
T.T
BOYS
U-19
    03
 
 _
 01
   _
 (TEAM EVENTS)
11
   “
FOOT BALL
BOYS
U-19
    04
   _
    _
   _
 
12
   “
 CRICKET
BOYS
U-16
    02
 _
    _
 
   _
 
13
 “
CRICKET
BOYS
U-19
    01
   _
    _
 
    _
 
 
TOTAL                          
   27